skip navigation

Welcome to HoopStars Girls Basketball

Everything is still the same... only the name has changed!

The place to play if you want to get better...
Where the "W" stands for WORK HARD and the "L"  for LOVE the GAME.

Former WI Hoops Select Girls Directors,  Dan Staples, Kim Staples along with Andy Banasik and our Coaches, welcome you to HoopStars Basketball.

If you are interested in being considered for a roster spot and bringing your game to the next level, complete an

"Indication of Interest" 

https://hoopstarsbasketball.sportngin.com/register/form/568979647

Spring Evaulation Dates Set

Spring Evaluations will be held
Sunday, March 13th 

Glacier Creek Middle School Fieldhouse:

12:00-1:30  Class of 2021
1:30-3:00  Class of 2022|2023
1:30-3:00  Class of 2017|2018
3:00-4:30  Class of 2019
4:30-6:00  Class of 2020

Sunday, April 3rd
Middleton High School (Note location change)

11:00-1:00 Class of 2021|2022|2023 

1:00-3:00 Class of 2017|2018|2019|2020

We would like you to plan on both days.  Players with accepted offers must attend, Team placement will occur after last eval, tournament schedules as well.  

** If you have completed an Indication of Interest please attend both of  these sessions. registration details coming soon.

 

 

PROUDLY WE ANNOUNCE OUR WBCA ALL-STARS

June 19th, 2015 - Just a Game Fieldhouse - Wisconsin Dells

June 19th, 2015 - Just a Game Fieldhouse - Wisconsin Dells

 

 

Congratulations to our Players

 show your support for the
 MACC FUND 
 be a proud sponsor of our All-Stars

 

D1 - North 
Elizabeth Norreggard - Middleton High School
www.wisbca.org/elizabethnorregaard

D2 - South
Riley Rosemeyer - Oregon High School
www.wisbca.org/rileyrosemeyer


D3 - South
Taylor Baker  - Lodi High School
www.wisbca.org/taylorbaker

Samantha Crowley - Dodgeville High School
www.wisbca.org/samanthacrowley

Taylor Stanek - Dodgeville High School
www.wisbca.org/taylorstanek

D4 - South
Chloe Pustina - Cuby City High School
www.wisbca.org/chlopustina

Mollie Wedige - Cuba City High School
www.wisbca.org/molliewedige

Badger Senor All-Star Game
Isabel Schmeltzer - Baraboo High School
http://goo.gl/forms/2CnJrWf4VI

Upcoming Events

  • Mar
  • 13
Spring Evaluations
  • 11:00am-3:00pm CDT Ical_event_icon
  • Glacier Creek Middle School
  • Glacier Creek Middle School Fieldhouse:

    12:00-1:30  Class of 2021
    1:30-3:00  Class of 2022|2023
    1:30-3:00  Class of 2017|2018
    3:00-4:30  Class of 2019
    4:30-6:00  Class of 2020

    We would like you to plan on both days.  Players with accepted offers should attend, Team placement will occur after last eval, tournament schedules will be determined.  

    ** If you have completed an "Indication of Interest"  for an opportunity to play with our program please plan to attend both of  these sessions. 

    Indication of Interest Form: 

    https://hoopstarsbasketball.sportngin.com/register/form/880851167

     

     

     

  • Tag(s): Home  Calendar  News 
  • Apr
  • 3
Spring Evaluation/Training
  • 11:00am-3:00pm CDT Ical_event_icon
  • Middleton High School
  • 11:00-1:00 Class of 2021|2022|2023 

    1:00-3:00 Class of 2017|2018|2019|2020

    Players with accepted offers should attend, Team placement will occur after last eval, tournament schedules will be determined.  

    ** If you have completed an "Indication of Interest"  for an opportunity to play with our program please plan to attend both of  these sessions. 

    Indication of Interest Form: 

    https://hoopstarsbasketball.sportngin.com/register/form/880851167

  • Tag(s): Home  Calendar  News 

ALL STATE TOURNAMENT TEAM PLAYERS! Congratulations

Great Northwest League

6th Grade

Macey Banasik - Prairie du Chien D3
Bailey Lutes, Sun Prairie. D1
Grace Radlund, Sun Prairie D1
Kyiah Penn, Verona D1
Mia Murray, Middleton D1

7th Grade

Karina Bursac, Middleton D1
Peighton Steffen, Waunakee D2
Ashlee Adler, Wisconsin Heights

 

8th Grade

Charlotte Dunn, Middleton D1
Alexis Wagner, 
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau D3
Payton Zurfluh, Albany D4/5

Badgerland State All Tournament Players

Vanessa Goltz, Oregon
Abbie Campion. Milton
Kaitlyn Schrimpf, Oregon

 

Be a supporter


Midwest Athletes against Childhood Cancer


Congratulations Class of 2015 coached by Dan Staples for a successful season!


Congratulations WHSG Class of 2017 1st Place Champions in their Pool @ North Tartan Meltdown and a Great season


Great Season! Class of 2018 coached by Andy Banasik


Wisconsin Hoops Select Girls Families/Fans at the D1 National Championship Game - Disney - ESPN Wide World of Sports. Our 2012 Class U15 team was National Champion Runnerup!

WBCA Academic All-State selections announced | Wisconsin High School Sports | Wisconsin Sports Network | WisSports.‚Äčnet

WBCA ALLSTAR PARTICIPANTS

2014
Mackenzie Banasik
Maddy Gits
Molly Meixner

2013
Cassidy Chambers
Kaylyn Gebgardt
Megan Kaul
Hailey Koch
Madison Laube
Blair Lutes
Abby Midtlein
Claire Scott

2012
Morgan Banasik
Katelyn Hoppman
Ellen Kiser
Teenie Lichtfuss
Mika Passini
Breland Prohaska
Cady Roedl

Rani Singh
Madeline Staples